Illinois Real Estate Broker Liability: Developments Over the Past Decade
[…] In construing this section consideration shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to Section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.8
Finally, Section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act states as follows:
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation or occupation, he … (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.9
Since earlier courts were holding brokers liable for certain practices or acts regardless of their intent or knowledge about the deceptiveness of their representations,10 the false, misleading, or deceptive character of such information before liability can attach: